English (The Skin)
skin allergy
DEF: Inflammatory condition caused by a skin reaction to an irritating or allergenic material.
CONT: There are many kinds of skin allergy. These may be divided into allergic skin conditions due to sensitivity to substances which reach the body through contact... and those which produce allergy as a result of distribution following eating or inhaling of certain other foods or material.
French (Appareil cutané)
allergie cutanée [feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction de défense de l’épiderme à la suite d’un contact avec certains corps appelés antigènes.
CONT: Depuis dix ans, les dermatologues rapportent une montée en flèche des séquelles provoquées par les rayons solaires, de la simple allergie cutanée à l'incurable cancer de la peau.