English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
do not resuscitate decision [correct]; DNR decision [correct]; do-not-resuscitate decision [correct]
DEF: The patient's or surrogate's directive regarding end-of-life choices.
CONT: A 'do not resuscitate' (DNR) decision entails complex medical, legal and ethical issues. The effectiveness of cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) varies according to the nature of the underlying clinical condition. Other issues which influence a DNR decision include the patients' wishes, the nature of the underlying illness, the relatives' wishes and expected future quality of life. ... a 'do not resuscitate' decision [is] considered appropriate if CPR is not expected to restart a patient's heart and breathing, if there are no benefits to be gained from restarting the patient's heart and breathing and if the expected benefits are outweighed by the burdens.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
décision de ne pas réanimer [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La décision de ne pas réanimer consiste à établir que, dans le cas où surviendrait une aggravation ou un arrêt cardio-respiratoire, aucune prise en charge invasive ne sera entreprise. Cette décision impose de maintenir les traitements mis en place lors de la décision, mais propose de ne pas utiliser les mesures habituelles de réanimation si le patient présente un épisode de décompensation (arrêt cardiaque par exemple). Elle constitue une mesure de limite préventive de thérapeutiques. L’option du confort et de la poursuite des soins est choisie.
CONT: La décision de ne pas réanimer se fonde sur une estimation du risque vital immédiat et du risque de séquelles graves pour l'enfant, en prenant en compte le souhait des parents qui ont été le mieux informés possible.