English (Sociology (General); Special-Language Phraseology)
capacity building for communities [correct]
CONT: An Eligible Project may, but need not: (a) focus on prevention and early detection of the effects of the Legacy of Indian Residential Schools, including the intergenerational impacts on all generations; (b) include elements of research and of capacity building for communities, including Communities of Interest, to address their long-term healing needs ...
French (Sociologie (Généralités); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
développement des capacités des collectivités [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un projet admissible peut, sans y être obligé : a) se concentrer sur la prévention et la détection précoce des séquelles des pensionnats indiens, y compris les répercussions intergénérationnelles; b) comprendre des éléments de recherche et de développement des capacités des collectivités, y compris les communautés d’intérêts, de s’occuper de leurs besoins de guérison à long terme [...]