English (Biotechnology)
colony picker [correct]
CONT: In the case of the high-speed colony picker, the machinery consists of two tables capable of computer-controlled movement positioned underneath a pair of plungers with a rotating carousel wheel in between that is fitted with 24 reusable needles. To operate the system, a Petri dish containing colonies of yeast or bacteria is placed on one table, and a 96-well microtiter plate is placed on the other. Guided by a digital image that shows the location of colonies in the dish, the first table moves a colony directly underneath a plunger which at the same time is being armed with a needle from the carousel. On a signal from a computer, the plunger dips the needle into the colony and immediately retracts it with "picked" cells. The carousel then rotates the needle over to the second plunger and the table bearing the microtiter plate moves until the correct well is directly underneath it. The computer activates the second plunger, dipping the needle into the growth medium where some of the cells will be deposited. After retraction from the growth medium, the needle is rotated by the carousel through a tank filled with sterilizing liquid and made ready for reuse.
French (Biotechnologie)
appareil de repiquage automatique de colonies [correct, masculine noun]; repiqueuse automatique de colonies [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Seule la sociéte Hybrid a développé un appareil pour le repiquage automatique des colonies, le Colony Picker. Doté d’un système optique sophistiqué couplé à un bras multiaxe, il repique les plages de lyse ou les colonies bactériennes des boîtes de Pétri et les distribue dans un milieu pour la culture cellulaire. Sa très forte capacité permet d’augmenter très sensiblement la cadence dans les laboratoires de séquençage.
OBS: Proposition par analogie avec repiqueuse de plants en agriculture.
Spanish (Biotecnología)
aparato para el recultivo automático de las colonias [proposal, masculine noun]