English (Genetics)
serial analysis of ribosomal sequence tags [correct]; SARST [correct]
CONT: Two decades of culture-independent studies have confirmed that microbial communities represent the most complex and concentrated pool of phylogenetic diversity on the planet. There remains a need for innovative molecular tools that can further our knowledge of microbial diversity and its functional implications. We present the method and application of serial analysis of ribosomal sequence tags (SARST) as a novel tool for elucidating complex microbial communities, such as those found in soils and sediments. Serial analysis of ribosomal sequence tags uses a series of enzymatic reactions to amplify and ligate ribosomal sequence tags (RSTs) from bacterial small subunit rRNA gene (SSU rDNA) V1-regions into concatemers that are cloned and sequenced.
French (Génétique)
analyse sériée d’étiquettes de séquences ribosomiques [feminine noun]; ASESR [feminine noun]; analyse en série d’étiquettes de séquences ribosomiques [feminine noun]; ASESR [feminine noun]; ASESR
CONT: Les techniques faisant partie du séquençage à haut débit comprennent l'analyse sériée d’étiquettes de séquences ribosomiques(SARST) et les plateformes de séquençage de la prochaine génération comme le pyroséquençage 454, l'Illumina et le séquençage par ligation(SOLiD). Ces méthodes génèrent des milliers de séquences, permettant une grosse couverture de la diversité bactérienne.