English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
protein sequencing [correct]
DEF: [The process of] determining the order of amino acids in a protein.
CONT: Protein sequencing provides information about the amino acids that makeup a protein. During the sequencing process, amino acids are sequentiallyremoved from the N-terminal end of the protein strand, and identified inthe order they occur in the protein.
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
séquençage de protéines [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Processus de détermination] par des méthodes chimiques ou de biologie moléculaire, de l’ordre [...] des acides aminés d’une protéine.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biología molecular; Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Electrólisis (Electrocinética))
secuenciación de proteínas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso que determina la secuencia de aminoácidos de una proteína.
OBS: Normalmente se aborda después de una hidrólisis parcial por digestión enzimática de la proteína en péptidos más pequeños.