English (Genetics; Viral Diseases)
viral metagenomics [correct]
OBS: Viruses, most of which infect microorganisms, are the most abundant biological entities on the planet. Identifying and measuring the community dynamics of viruses in the environment is complicated because less than one percent of microbial hosts have been cultivated. Also, there is no single gene that is common to all viral genomes, so total uncultured viral diversity cannot be monitored using approaches analogous to ribosomal DNA profiling. Metagenomic analyses of uncultured viral communities circumvent these limitations and can provide insights into the composition and structure of environmental viral communities.
French (Génétique; Maladies virales)
métagénomique des virus [correct, feminine noun]; métagénomique virale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les virus de l'environnement sont à la fois très nombreux, très diversifiés et largement méconnus. Au-delà de leur pouvoir pathogène, on leur reconnaît aujourd’hui une influence plus large sur des aspects fondamentaux de l'écologie de notre planète, comme les cycles biogéochimiques, la régulation des communautés de micro-organismes ou encore l'évolution des organismes vivants et de leurs génomes. Les approches de métagénomique virale, [qui consistent] en un séquençage aléatoire massif des acides nucléiques encapsidés, ont permis durant cette dernière décennie de mieux connaître la composition des communautés virales naturelles ainsi que la diversité génétique des virus.