English (Molecular Biology; Genetics; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
environmental DNA metabarcoding [correct]; eDNA metabarcoding [correct]
DEF: [A] method of assessing biodiversity wherein samples are taken from the environment via water, sediment or air from which DNA is extracted, and then amplified using general or universal primers in polymerase chain reaction and sequenced using next-generation sequencing to generate thousands to millions of reads.
CONT: eDNA metabarcoding is a unique method still in development and will likely remain in flux for some time as technology advances and procedures become standardized. However, as metabarcoding is optimized and its use becomes more widespread, it is likely to become an essential tool for ecological monitoring and global conservation study.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Génétique; Études et analyses environnementales)
métacodage à barres de l’ADN environnemental [correct, masculine noun]; métacodage de l’ADN environnemental [correct, masculine noun]; métacodage à barres de l’ADNe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: […] une nouvelle technique appelée métacodage de l'ADN environnemental. Cette technique utilise des échantillons environnementaux en vrac pour identifier les espèces selon leurs séquences génomiques particulières(«codes à barres» de l'ADN), obtenues au moyen des technologies de séquençage à haut débit.
CONT: Le métacodage à barres de l’ADN environnemental (ADNe) est une nouvelle méthode pour caractériser la diversité des espèces et peut contribuer de manière substantielle aux évaluations de l’impact benthique des piscicultures.