English (Encryption and Decryption; IT Security; Electronic Warfare)
cryptographic variable [correct, officially approved]; cryptovariable [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A sequence of random binary bits used to set up and change the permutations in cryptographic equipment for the encryption or decryption of electronic signals.
OBS: The term "cryptographic variable" can apply to traffic encryption keys (TEKs) and key encryption keys (KEKs).
OBS: cryptographic variable; cryptovariable: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Sécurité des TI; Guerre électronique)
variable cryptographique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Séquence de valeurs binaires aléatoires permettant de définir et de modifier les permutations dans un équipement cryptographique en vue de chiffrer ou de déchiffrer des signaux électroniques.
OBS: Le terme «variable cryptographique» désigne tant les clés de chiffrement de trafic (TEK) que les clés de chiffrement de clé (KEK).
OBS: variable cryptographique : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.