English (Genetics; Biotechnology)
genetic construct [correct]; gene construct [correct]; construct [correct]
CONT: A construct is a piece of DNA [deoxyribonucleic acid] which functions as the vehicle or vector carrying the target gene into the recipient organism. It has several different regions ... There is a promoter region which controls the activity of the target gene, a region where the target DNA is inserted, usually some type of reporter gene to enable one to ascertain whether the target has combined successfully with the construct and a termination sequence.
French (Génétique; Biotechnologie)
construction génique [correct, feminine noun]; construction génétique [correct, feminine noun]; construction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Séquence d’ADN destinée au transfert dans une cellule, comprenant un gène d’intérêt, les séquences promotrices et régulatrices indispensables à son expression et à sa régulation dans la cellule receveuse, et un gène marqueur.
OBS: construction génique : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 6 juillet 2008.