English (Programming Languages; Codes (Software))
for loop [correct]; for statement [correct]; for [correct]
CONT: ... Python for loops are used to loop through an iterable object (like a list, tuple, set, etc.) and perform the same action for each entry. For example, a for loop would allow ... to iterate through a list, performing the same action on each item in the list.
French (Langages de programmation; Codes (Logiciels))
boucle for [correct, feminine noun]; instruction for [correct, feminine noun]; boucle bornée [avoid, feminine noun]
CONT: Une boucle for exécute un code d’une manière répétitive sur une séquence, un certain nombre de fois. Contrairement à la boucle while, aucune condition n’ est spécifiée.
OBS: boucle bornée : les langages de programmation étant majoritairement en anglais, il est préférable d’éviter l’utilisation de la désignation française «boucle bornée», qui risque de ne pas être comprise par les spécialistes du domaine.