English (Publication and Bookselling; Cinematography)
flip book [correct]; flipbook [correct]; kineograp [correct]; flicker book [correct, Great Britain]; flick book [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: A flip book, flicker book, or kineograph is a booklet with a series of images that very gradually change from one page to the next, so that when the pages are viewed in quick succession, the images appear to animate by simulating motion or some other change.
French (Édition et librairie; Cinématographie)
folioscope [correct, masculine noun]; feuilletoscope [correct, masculine noun]; feuilleteur [correct, masculine noun]; cinémographe à feuilles [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Petit livre qui, lorsqu'il est feuilleté rapidement à un rythme régulier, permet de voir une succession d’images créant l'illusion d’une séquence animée.
OBS: folioscope : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 25 juin 2019.