English (Information Processing (Informatics))
order [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A specified arrangement resulting from ordering.
OBS: In contrast to a sequence, an order need not be linear, for example the ordering of a hierarchy of items.
OBS: order: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
rangement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; classement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Disposition d’éléments résultant de règles déterminées.
OBS: Contrairement à la séquence, un rangement n’ est pas nécessairement linéaire, par exemple, le rangement d’éléments agencés hiérarchiquement.
OBS: rangement; classement : termes normalisés par la CSA et l’ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
ordenación [correct, feminine noun]; clasificación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ordenación: Colocación de las cosas en el lugar que les corresponde.