English (Cancers and Oncology; Molecular Biology)
cancer biology [correct]
CONT: The Cancer Genome Atlas ... did result in a more comprehensive understanding of cancer biology, it also raised many questions. One particular challenge has been determining which mutations to which genes are the "drivers" of cancer ...
French (Cancers et oncologie; Biologie moléculaire)
biologie du cancer [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'étude détermine la séquence ADN [acide désoxyribonucléique] des tumeurs métastatiques, [ce qui] permet de comprendre la biologie du cancer.