English (Cytology; Immunology; Medication)
tumour necrosis factor [correct]; TNF [correct]; tumor necrosis factor [correct]; TNF [correct]; TNF
DEF: A protein produced by macrophages in response to bacterial infection ...
CONT: Tumor necrosis factor (TNF) was originally discovered as a serum protein with necrotizing effects on certain transplantable mouse tumors in vivo and cytotoxic effects against some transformed cells in vitro. The TNF family consists of two proteins designated TNF-alpha, also called cachectin, and TNF-beta, also called lymphotoxin, which are pleiotropic cytokines that can mediate a wide variety of biological effects. TNF-beta is produced by activated lymphocytes, whereas TNF-alpha is mostly produced by activated macrophages.
OBS: A form made by genetic engineering is used in [some treatments].
OBS: In specialized works, the term «tumour necrosis factor» often makes reference to the tumour necrosis factor alpha.
French (Cytologie; Immunologie; Médicaments)
facteur de nécrose tumorale [correct, masculine noun]; TNF [correct, masculine noun]; facteur nécrosant des tumeurs [correct, masculine noun]; TNF [correct, masculine noun]; TNF; facteur de nécrose des tumeurs [correct, masculine noun]; TNF
CONT: Au cours des dernières années, on a mis en évidence un nombre croissant de protéines intervenant dans l’inflammation et l’immunité comme la croissance et l’inhibition cellulaires. Ces protéines, auxquelles on a donné le nom général de cytokines, comprennent […] le TNF […]
OBS: […] on connaît actuellement la séquence du TNF de plusieurs espèces et on le fabrique par génie génétique.
OBS: Dans les ouvrages spécialisés, le terme «facteur de nécrose tumorale» fait souvent référence au facteur de nécrose tumorale alpha.
Spanish (Citología; Inmunología; Medicamentos)
factor de necrosis tumoral [correct, masculine noun]; factor de necrosis del tumor [correct, masculine noun]; FNT [correct, masculine noun]; FNT
DEF: Polipéptido que interviene en los mecanismos reguladores inmunológicos, eliminando o inhibiendo el crecimiento de ciertas células tumorales.
OBS: Sustancia producida por los macrófagos que tiene la capacidad de destruir células cancerígenas.