English (Air Navigation Aids; Air Traffic Control)
converging runway display aid [correct, standardized]; CRDA [correct, standardized]
DEF: A radar software that permits the sequencing and spacing of aircraft by terminal controllers.
OBS: converging runway display aid; CRDA: designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
aide d’affichage de pistes convergentes [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; CRDA [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Logiciel radar qui permet aux contrôleurs terminaux de mettre en séquence et d’espacer les aéronefs.
OBS: aide d’affichage de pistes convergentes; CRDA : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.