English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
land arm mode [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A mode of operation in which automatic sequence is used to engage and disengage appropriate modes of an aircraft automatic flight control system in order to execute the various flight phases in the terminal area necessary for completing an automatic approach and landing.
OBS: land arm mode: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
séquence d’atterrissage [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Mode d’opération utilisant une séquence automatique pour engager ou désengager les sous-systèmes de l'équipement du contrôle de vol automatique d’un avion dans le but de lui faire exécuter, dans une zone terminale, les diverses phases de vol qui lui permettront de procéder à une approche et à un atterrissage automatique.
OBS: séquence d’atterrissage : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Maniobras de las aeronaves; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
secuencia de aterrizaje [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modo de operación en el que se sigue una secuencia automática para tomar y dejar el control del sistema automático de vuelo de un avión con el fin de realizar las diversas fases, en la zona final, y para completar la aproximación y aterrizaje automáticos.