English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
bleaching sequence [correct]
DEF: A series of stages with washing in between, each stage optimized to contribute to the whitening process by solubilization, removal and whitening of remaining coloured materials (chemical pulps), or selective destruction of chromophoric groups (mechanical pulps). Each stage has a brightness ceiling which cannot be exceeded without damaging the fibres.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
séquence de blanchiment [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Série de stades, séparés par un lavage de la pâte, ayant pour but de blanchir la pâte de façon optimale par solubilisation, retrait et traitement des complexes colorants restants (pâtes chimiques), ou par destruction sélective des chromophores (pâtes mécaniques). Chaque stade ne peut excéder un degré prédéterminé de blancheur sans endommager les fibres.