English (Various Metal Ores)
talus ore [correct]
CONT: Sand and gravel rubble ores grade downward to talus ores, which are poorly sorted and consist of angular to subangular blocks of bedded ore from all parts of the iron-formation sequence that have slumped into fissures and crevices along fault scarps.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
minerai d’éboulis [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les minerais formés de sables et de graviers se transforment vers le bas en minerais d’éboulis; ceux-ci sont mal triés et sont composés de blocs plus ou moins anguleux de minerai stratifié, provenant de toutes les parties de la séquence de la formation de fer qui se sont effondrées dans les fissures et les crevasses le long d’escarpements de faille.