English (Computer Memories; Computer Mathematics)
contiguous file [correct]
DEF: A file consisting of physically adjacent blocks on a mass-storage device.
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Mathématiques informatiques)
fichier contigu [masculine noun]; fichier consécutif [masculine noun]; fichier adjacent [masculine noun]
DEF: Fichier composé d’un nombre fixe de blocs en séquence ininterrompue.