English (Petrography)
marine shale [correct]
CONT: ... an allochthonous, recumbently folded sequence of marine shales and komatiitic basalts ...
French (Pétrographie)
shale marin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] une séquence allochtone de shales marins et de basaltes komatiitiques déformée en plis couchés [...]