English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
cascade sequence [correct]
DEF: A combined longitudinal and buildup sequence during which weld beads are deposited in overlapping layers.
French (Soudage (Métal))
soudage en cascade [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Combinaison d’une séquence longitudinale et d’une séquence de remplissage au cours de laquelle des cordons de soudure sont déposés en couches qui se recouvrent.