English (Petrography)
stratigraphic sequence [correct]; stratigraphical sequence [correct]
DEF: A chronologic succession of sedimentary rocks from older below to younger above, essentially without interruption.
French (Pétrographie)
séquence stratigraphique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Séquence de couches géologiques formées sous des conditions variables et sujettes aux divers processus de dépôt, altération et érosion.