English (Paleontology)
range zone [correct, see observation]; range-zone [correct]; acrozone [correct, see observation]; zonite [see observation]
DEF: A group of strata representing the stratigraphic range of one or more taxa of the total assemblage of fossil forms present.
CONT: Biostratigraphic systems may be defined either as a range zone, i.e. by means of the first and the last appearance dates of suitable index forms, or as assemblage zone if based on specific characteristics of community structure.
OBS: range zone; acrozone; zonite: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Paléontologie)
zone d’extension [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; acrozone [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; range-zone [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des couches correspondant à l'extension totale de la présence de tout élément choisi dans une séquence stratigraphique parmi l'association complète des formes fossiles.
OBS: Le Guide stratigraphique international recommande l’usage du terme anglais «range-zone» dans toutes les langues. Il existe cependant en français deux termes corrects, d’utilisation courante. Ces termes sont préférables au terme anglais.
OBS: zone d’extension : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.