English (Sports (General); Games and Competitions (Sports); Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
perfect record [correct]
CONT: Depending on the sport and the position played by an athlete, a perfect record will have dirrerent meanings but, usually, a player scoring at every match and not allowing the opposite team to score while he or she is playing, keeps a perfect record and helps his or her team to do the same.
OBS: In individual sports, is said to have a perfect record the athlete having a victory in each match or a first place in each competition or major meet during a given period. In team sports, is said to have a perfect record the team having a sequence of victories without a single loss over a given period of time.
French (Sports (Généralités); Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
fiche parfaite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Selon le sport et la position occupée par un athlète, un record parfait aura diverses significations, mais, règle générale, le joueur ou la joueuse qui marque à chaque match tout en empêchant l’adversaire de le faire lorsqu’il ou elle est de l’alignement, conserve une fiche parfaite et aide son équipe à en faire autant.
OBS: En sports individuels, une fiche parfaite est celle d’un ou d’une athlète ayant connu la victoire ou remporté une première place à chaque compétition ou rencontre majeure au cours d’une période donnée. En sports d’équipe, une fiche parfaite est celle de l'équipe ayant connu une séquence de victoires sans défaite au cours d’une période donnée.