English (Cytology; Genetics)
self-splicing intron [correct]
CONT: [Request for] funding to study the distribution and behaviour of a Group I intron found in the 25S rRNA gene of certain strains of Candida albicans [However] a number of the proposed experimental approaches ... do not take advantage of information that has been accumulating about this class of self-splicing introns over recent years ....
CONT: In vitro genetic analysis of the Tetrahymena self-splicing intron ... We have now developed an in vitro selection and amplification system, and used it to analyse the self-splicing Tetrahymena ribozyme ... A self-splicing intron in the small subunit rRNA gene of Pneumocystis carinii ... Sequence requirements for branch formation in a group II self-splicing intron ... The nrdB gene of bacteriophage T4 codes for the small subunit of ribonucleotide reductase and contains a 598 base pair self-splicing intron which is closely related to other group I introns of T4 and eukaryotes ... Group II and nuclear pre-mRNAs introns share a common splicing pathway involving a lariat intermediate, as well as some primary sequence similarities at the splice junctions. In this work, we analyze the role of the conserved nucleotides at the first and penultimate positions (G1 and A886) of a group II self-splicing intron ... [Source: PASCAL database].
French (Cytologie; Génétique)
autoépissage d’intron [masculine noun]
OBS: splicing = épissage : excision des séquences non codantes; autoépissage ou auto-dépistage : se dit du mécanisme d’excision des introns et de raboutage des exons au cours de la maturation des transcrits.
OBS: [intron :] Toute séquence transcrite éliminée par épissage au cours de la maturation du transcrit primaire, donc non retrouvée dans le messager cytosolique mûr. Il n’ existe aucune règle concernant la longueur et le nombre des introns et des exons. Ceux-ci varient considérablement d’un gène à l'autre.