English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
braided stream [correct, see observation]; anastomosing stream [correct]; fanned out stream
DEF: A stream that divides into or follows as interlacing or tangled network of several small branching and reuniting shallow channels separated from each other by branch islands or channel bars, resembling in plan the strands of a complex braid.
CONT: The sediments comprise a basal sequence of very coarse conglomeratic sediments of torrential and braided stream environment with a few lenses of mud-rich, debris-flow or slump deposits.
OBS: braided stream: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
cours d’eau anastomosé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cours d’eau à chenaux anastomosés [masculine noun]
DEF: Cours d’eau aux nombreux bras qui se séparent et se réunissent fréquemment.
CONT: La succession sédimentaire est constituée à la base d’une séquence de roches conglomératiques à grain très grossier déposées par des cours d’eau torrentiels et anastomosés et contient en outre quelques lentilles de dépôts riches en boue issus de coulées de débris ou de glissements.
OBS: cours d’eau anastomosé : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
curso de agua trenzado [masculine noun]