English (Chemistry)
reaction step [correct]
DEF: An elementary reaction, constituting one of the stages of a stepwise reaction, in which a reaction intermediate (or, for the first step, the reactants) is converted to the next reaction intermediate (or, for the last tep, the products) in the sequence of intermediates between reactants and products.
French (Chimie)
étape réactionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction élémentaire, constituant l'un des stades d’une réaction par étapes, au cours de laquelle un intermédiaire réactionnel(ou les réactifs, s’il s’agit de la première étape) est transformé en intermédiaire suivant(ou en produits dans le cas de la dernière étape) dans la séquence des intermédiaires entre les réactifs et les produits.