English (Genetics)
cap [correct, noun]
DEF: The structure at the 5' end of eucaryotic mRNA introduced after transcription by linking the 5' end of a guanine nucleotide to the terminal base of the mRNA and methylating at least the additional G ...
OBS: ... the structure is 7'-methyl-guanosine-pppX, where X is the first nucleotide encoded in the DNA; it is not present in prokaryotic mRNA's; it is added post-transcriptionally near the TATA (Hogness) box.
French (Génétique)
coiffe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; chapeau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cap [avoid, anglicism, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Courte séquence nucléotidique ajoutée, par modification post-transcriptionnelle, à l'extrémité 5’ de l'ARN messager chez les Eucaryotes. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: Malgré le fait que l’anglicisme «cap» est encore très répandu, on ne doit pas l’employer en français.
OBS: coiffe; chapeau : termes normalisés par l’AFNOR.