English (Molecular Biology)
Consensus Interferon [correct]; CIFN [correct]
CONT: Interferons are a family of naturally occurring small proteins that are produced and secreted by cells in response to viral infection. Alpha and beta interferons are classified type 1 interferons and include more than 25 different molecules. Consensus interferon (CIFN) is a novel, recombinant type 1 interferon containing 166 amino acids. CIFN was derived by scanning the sequences of natural alpha interferons and assigning the most frequently observed amino acid in each corresponding position. CIFN, when compared on an equal mass basis with interferon (IFN) alfa-2 and alpha-2b in in vitro assays, typically displays 5-10 tiems higher biological activity.
French (Biologie moléculaire)
interféron consensus [proposal, masculine noun]; CIFN [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par analogie avec la séquence consensus, courte séquence nucléotidique, d’ADN ou d’ARN, impliqué dans un mécanisme commun de signalisation et qui(voir kapbi 1993 pour la suite)