English (Thermal Springs - Uses)
thermal relaxation [correct]
CONT: Most authors agree that a rift-cover sequence represents basinal development due to thermal relaxation after extension or the rift sag stage.
French (Thermalisme)
relaxation thermique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La plupart des chercheurs s’accordent pour dire qu'une séquence de couverture de rift traduit la formation d’un bassin causée par une relaxation thermique suivant la distension, ce que l'on appelle l'«étape de l'affaissement du rift».