English (Telegraph Codes; Codes (Software))
direct-sequence code [correct]
CONT: Another scheme makes use of a direct-sequence code - requiring a shift-register coder - or a combination of direct-sequence code and frequency hopping.
French (Codes télégraphiques; Codes (Logiciels))
procédé de codage en séquence directe [masculine noun]