English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
hierarchical decoder [correct]
DEF: A sequence of decoder processes in which the first frame for each component is followed by frames which decode an array of differences for each component and adds it to the reconstructed data from the preceding frame for that component.
OBS: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
décodage hiérarchique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Séquence de processus de décodage dans laquelle la première trame de chaque composante est suivie de trames et qui décode un tableau de différences pour chaque composante et l'ajoute aux données reconstruites à partir de la trame précédente de cette composante.
OBS: Vocabulaire des technologies de l’information, extrait de l’ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).