English (Encryption and Decryption; Information Processing (Informatics); Banking)
initialization vector [correct]; IV [correct]; initialisation vector [correct, standardized]; IV [correct, standardized]; IV
DEF: The number used as a starting point for encipherment of a data sequence.
OBS: It [initialization vector] increases security, by introducing additional cryptographic variance, and also facilitates the synchronization of cryptographic equipment.
OBS: initialisation vector; IV: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Banque)
motif d’initialisation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; IV [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre servant de point de départ au chiffrement d’une séquence de données pour accroître la sécurité en introduisant une variation cryptographique supplémentaire et pour synchroniser l'équipement de chiffrement.
OBS: motif d’initialisation; IV : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.