English (Computer Programs and Programming)
calling sequence [correct, standardized]; call sequence [correct]
DEF: A sequence of instructions that causes the execution of a subprogram, provides it, if necessary, with data to be processed, and that controls the delivery of results (if any) and the return to the calling program.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
séquence d’appel [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Séquence d’instructions qui provoque l'exécution d’un sous-programme, lui fournit, si nécessaire, les données à traiter et contrôle la sortie éventuelle des résultats et le retour au programme d’appel.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
secuencia de llamada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto básico de instrucciones utilizado para comenzar, iniciar o transferir el control a una subrutina; pero, por lo general, para completar el retorno del control al terminarse la ejecución de una subrutina.