English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
pattern discrimination [correct]
DEF: The construction of the decision rule which assigns a unit to a particular category on the basis of the measurement pattern(s) in the data sequence or on the basis of the feature pattern(s) in the data sequence.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Infographie; Automatisation et applications; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
discrimination de formes [correct, feminine noun]; discrimination des formes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Établissement de la règle de décision qui assigne une unité à une catégorie particulière, selon les motifs repérés dans la mesure d’une séquence de données, ou selon les motifs repérés dans les caractéristiques distinctives de cette séquence. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995]