English (Internet and Telematics)
flag sequence [correct]
DEF: Sequence of bits used to identify the beginning and end of a frame.
French (Internet et télématique)
fanion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En transmission de données, séquence unique de bits délimitant une trame.