English (Information Processing (Informatics); Artificial Intelligence)
sequencing [correct]; sequence generation [correct]
DEF: A function performed by a given layer to preserve the order of service-data-units that were submitted to the layer.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
séquencement [correct, masculine noun]; classement [correct, masculine noun]; mise en séquence [correct, feminine noun]; maintien de séquence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fonction assurée par une couche donnée pour conserver la séquence des unités de données du service remises à la couche.
OBS: maintien de séquence : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Inteligencia artificial)
establecimiento de secuencia; secuenciamiento [Mexico]
DEF: Función efectuada por la capa (N) para mantener el orden de las unidades de datos del servicio (N) que fueron sometidas a la capa (N).