English (Computer Graphics; Video Technology)
key frame [correct]; sync sample [correct]
DEF: A sample in a sequence of temporally compressed samples that does not rely on other samples for any of its information.
CONT: Animation Software: A popular method called key frame animation ... Every animation sequence usually has a few key points. For instance if you want to animate a ball dropping from the top of the screen to the bottom, the key points are the top and bottom positions of the ball. The software program can compute the positions of the ball in the frames in between. This process is called tweening. The computer tweens for all the frames in between, whereas the animator provides the data for the key frames, where the action starts or stops or changes course. The animator also decides on the number of frames that the animation sequence lasts. This process is not very different from traditional animation where you have key frame animators and tweening artists.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Infographie; Vidéotechnique)
image clé [correct, feminine noun]; image-clef [correct, feminine noun]; image-clé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Échantillon extrait d’une séquence d’images ayant subi une compression temporaire et dans lequel la totalité des données est indépendante des autres images.
CONT: Pour créer une animation image par image, vous devez définir chaque image comme une image-clé, puis créer une image différente pour chacune d’entre elles. Dans un premier temps, chaque nouvelle image-clé possède le même contenu que l’image-clé qui la précède et vous pouvez donc modifier les images de l’animation par incréments.