English (Psychology (General); Communication and Information Management; General Conduct of Military Operations)
understanding [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In the cognitive hierarchy, synthesized kowledge to which human judgement has been applied.
OBS: The Army has adopted the notion of "cognitive hierarchy" (the sequence of data, information, knowledge and understanding) as a means to assist commanders in more fully understanding situations that confront them.
OBS: understanding: term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Gestion des communications et de l'information; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
compréhension [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans la hiérarchie cognitive, connaissance synthétisée conditionnée par le jugement humain.
OBS: L'Armée de terre a adopté le concept de «hiérarchie cognitive»(la séquence de données, information, connaissance, compréhension) pour assister les commandants dans la compréhension des situations auxquelles ils font face.
OBS: compréhension : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.