English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Telecommunications)
data convention [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An agreed set of rules governing the manner or sequence in which a set of data may be combined into a meaningful communication.
OBS: data convention: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Télécommunications)
convention de données [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble de règles convenues qui régissent la manière ou la séquence selon laquelle un ensemble de données peut être combiné pour former une communication ayant un sens.
OBS: convention de données : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo); Telecomunicaciones)
representación convencional de datos [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Conjunto de reglas convenidas que rigen la manera o la secuencia en que puede combinarse un conjunto de datos para formar una comunicación que tenga sentido.
OBS: representación convencional de datos : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).