English (Computer Programs and Programming)
intermediate character [correct]
DEF: any character that occurs between the escape character and the final character in an escape sequence.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
caractère intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: tout caractère situé entre le caractère d’échappement et le caractère final dans une séquence d’échappement.