English (Computer Programs and Programming)
escape sequence [correct]
DEF: a string of two or more bit combinations beginning with the ESCAPE (ESC) character.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
séquence d'échappement [correct, feminine noun]; séquence de caractères d’échappement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chaîne de deux combinaisons de bits ou plus commençant par le caractère ÉCHAPPEMENT (ESC).