English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
reference range [correct, standardized]
DEF: The distance covered by an electric vehicle over a designated test sequence from a fully charged traction battery to the end of test criteria.
OBS: The reference range is usually expressed in kilometres.
OBS: reference range: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
autonomie de référence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance parcourue par un véhicule électrique pendant une séquence d’essai spécifiée, la batterie de traction étant à pleine charge au début de l'essai.
OBS: L’autonomie de référence est généralement exprimée en kilomètres.
OBS: autonomie de référence : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.