English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
reference energy consumption [correct, standardized]
DEF: The quantity of electrical energy from the mains needed to recharge the traction battery, divided by the distance covered after the vehicle has been driven through the specified test sequence.
OBS: The reference energy consumption is usually expressed in watt-hours per kilometre.
OBS: reference energy consumption: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
consommation énergétique de référence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport de la quantité d’énergie électrique du secteur nécessaire pour recharger la batterie de traction et de la distance parcourue après conduite du véhicule pendant une séquence d’essai spécifiée.
OBS: La consommation énergétique de référence est exprimée généralement en watts heures par kilomètre.
OBS: consommation énergétique de référence : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.