English (Bioengineering; Genetics; Biochemistry)
long terminal repeat [correct]; LTR [correct]
DEF: A nucleotide sequence directly repeated at each end of retroviral chromosomes and transposons.
CONT: Long terminal repeat [is] the genetic material at each end of the HIV genome. When the HIV genome is integrated into a cell's own genome, the LTR interacts with cellular and viral factors to trigger the transcription of the HIV integrated HIV DNA genes into an RNA form that is packaged in new virus particles. Activation of the LTR is a major step in triggering HIV replication.
OBS: It contains transcriptional control elements.
French (Technique biologique; Génétique; Biochimie)
longue répétition terminale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; longue terminaison répétée [correct, feminine noun]; LTR [correct, feminine noun]; LTR
DEF: Séquence directement répétée aux deux extrémités d’un ARN ou d’un ADN rétroviral. [Définition normalisée par l’AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
CONT: Le génome du V. I. H.-1, comme tout rétrovirus, présente à chacun de ses extrémités une séquence appelée Long Terminal Repeat(LTR) ou longue répétition terminale. Les LTR, qui sont des régions non codantes, contiennent les éléments promoteurs qui contrôlent l'intensité de l'expression des gènes du virus et l'intégration aux gènes de la cellule-hôte.
OBS: longue répétition terminale : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Bioingeniería; Genética; Bioquímica)
repetición terminal larga [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La segunda mitad del ciclo de vida del virus [comienza] cuando, por mediación de enzimas celulares, ciertas secuencias de nucleótidos de las denominadas repeticiones terminales largas (LRT), regiones de ADN localizadas en los extremos del genoma vírico, inducen la síntesis de ARN a partir del ADN del virus integrado.