English (Telecommunications)
selection signals; pulsing signals
OBS: The sequence of characters which indicates all the information to establish a call. The selection signals consist of two elements: the facility request and the address. The facility request always precedes the address.
French (Télécommunications)
signaux de sélection; signaux de numérotation
OBS: Séquence de caractères qui fournit toutes les informations nécessaires à l'établissement d’une communication. Les signaux de sélection comprennent deux éléments : la demande d’un service complémentaire et l'adresse. La demande d’un service complémentaire précède toujours l'adresse.