English (Acoustics (Physics); Hearing)
analytic listening [correct]
DEF: The ability of a listener to perceptually isolate individual elements of a complex sound or sequence, such as frequency components in a complex sound or individual events in rapid sequences.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Ouïe)
écoute analytique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Habilité d’un auditeur à isoler les éléments individuels d’un son ou d’une séquence sonore complexe.
OBS: L’écoute analytique offre notamment la possibilité de distinguer une fréquence parmi d’autres.