English (Testing and Debugging; Internet and Telematics)
error burst [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The condition existing when more than one bit is in error in a given number of bits.
OBS: error burst: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Test et débogage; Internet et télématique)
séquence d'erreurs [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Situation qui se présente lorsque, dans un certain nombre de bits, plus d’un est erroné.
OBS: séquence d’erreurs : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique(CNGI).