English (Information Processing (Informatics); Testing and Debugging)
block check sequence [correct]; BCS [correct]
DEF: A sequence of bits added at the end of a block, for detecting errors purposes.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Test et débogage)
séquence de contrôle de bloc [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Séquence de bits ajoutés à la fin d’un bloc et qui permet d’en détecter les erreurs.