English (Internet and Telematics)
transmittal [correct]
DEF: The conveyance or attempted conveyance of a message from its originator to its potential recipients, or of a probe from its originator to MTAs able to affirm any described message's deliverability to its potential recipients. It also encompasses the conveyance or attempted conveyance, to the originator of the message or probe, or (of ?) any report it provokes. It is a sequence of transmittal steps and events.
DEF: The conveyance or attempted conveyance of an information object from a source to its potential recipients.
French (Internet et télématique)
transmission [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Envoi ou tentative d’envoi d’un message de son expéditeur à des destinataires potentiels, ou d’un essai de son expéditeur à des ATM aptes à confirmer les possibilités de remise d’un message à ses destinataires potentiels; elle englobe aussi l'envoi ou la tentative d’envoi à l'expéditeur d’un message ou d’un essai de tout rapport qu'il suscite; elle consiste en une séquence d’étapes et d’événements de transmission.
DEF: Envoi ou tentative d’envoi d’un objet d’information d’une source à ses destinataires potentiels.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
transmisión [correct, feminine noun]