English (Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications Transmission)
chained transaction [correct]
CONT: A chained transaction is a series of related transactions, such as a batch of accounts receivable transactions, which start and continue until the batch ends. The sequence of events is that the first transaction builds the transaction tree, uses it, and either commits or rolls back; the second uses the transaction tree and either commits or rolls back; and the third to the last transaction follow the same pattern. After the last transaction, the transaction tree is disbanded.
French (Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
transaction enchaînée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une transaction enchaînée est une série de transactions connexes, comme un lot de transactions de comptes clients, qui commence puis continue jusqu'à la fin du lot. La séquence des événements est la suivante : la première transaction construit l'arbre des transactions, l'utilise et soit s’exécute, soit revient à l'état initial; la deuxième transaction utilise l'arbre de transactions et soit s’exécute, soit revient à l'état initial; les autres transactions, de la troisième jusqu'à la dernière, font de même. Après la dernière transaction, l'arbre de transactions est démantelé.
OBS: Termes (et justifications) tirés de la norme : «TBITS 6.2 The Industry/Government Open Systems Specification (IGOSS) - Technical Specifications» publiée par les Services des technologies de l’information du Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor du Canada.