English (Social Problems; Translation; Social Psychology)
pre-crisis phase
OBS: Preliminary data obtained on battered women indicate the existence of a cycle of battering behavior, which is repeated over a period of time. The cycle appears to have 3 phases that vary in time and intensity: (a) the tension building phase, (b) the explosion or acute battering incident, and (c) the calm, loving respite ... [Source: PASCAL database].
CONT: The following [is one of the] 5 phases or stages of crisis which are usually noted: [in the] "pre-crisis" phase [...] the individual [battered wife] is in a general state of equilibrium.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Traduction; Psychologie sociale)
période où le conflit commence à naître [feminine noun]
DEF: Stade de la séquence d’événements dans le cycle de la violence précédant la crise elle-même.
CONT: Trois phases de l’agression :[...] une période où les tensions se construisent et où le conflit commence à naître; [...] l’explosion et l’agression; finalement [...] la période d’accalmie après l’agression (« lune de miel »). Ce moment est considéré comme un sursis amoureux, où les regrets émergent.