English (Software)
collating sequence [correct, standardized]
DEF: A specified arrangement that results from collating.
OBS: collating sequence: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Logiciels)
séquence d'interclassement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; séquence de classement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ordre lexicographique [correct, masculine noun]; ordre de classement des caractères [correct, masculine noun]; ordre de classement [masculine noun]
DEF: Disposition déterminée résultant d’un interclassement.
OBS: séquence d’interclassement; séquence de classement : termes normalisés par la CSA, l'AFNOR et l'ISO.
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software))
secuencia de intercalación [feminine noun]; orden de interclasificación [masculine noun]
CONT: La secuencia de intercalación de una computadora (ordenador) en particular está determinada como parte de su propio diseño; cada carácter aceptable a la computadora (ordenador) tiene un lugar asignado de antemano en la secuencia.