English (Genetics)
inverted sequence [correct]
CONT: At present much effort is being devoted to the isolation of transposable elements from plants similar to the P element of Drosophila for use as generalized vectors for the introduction of desired genes into suitable recipient plants. One obvious system under development is the classical Ac (Ds) system of maize. Maize also contains other apparently transposonlike elements, one of which, the Robertson mutator (Mu), may be as short as 1.5 kb with 200-base-pair inverted sequences at its two ends and will perhaps prove to be a promising tool.
French (Génétique)
séquence inversée [correct, feminine noun]