English (Transport of Goods)
rejection [correct]
CONT: Marshalling responses are messages associated with Special Handling Codes. These messages appear on Train Consists. The marshalling response must be acted upon only when warning or rejection is received. When a train consist is rejected, because cars are not marshalled in accordance with the timetable, advise your supervisor, the yard master or the train dispatcher so that the problem can be investigated.
French (Transport de marchandises)
avis de rejet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quand la séquence des wagons d’un train est irrégulière, ou qu'un des wagons ne convient pas au transport de la marchandise qu'il contient, un avertissement ou un avis de rejet apparaît sur l'avis de composition. On doit alors prendre des mesures pour corriger la situation.