English (Transport of Goods)
warning [correct]
CONT: Marshalling responses are messages associated with Special Handling Codes. These messages appear on Train Consists. The marshalling response must be acted upon only when a warning or rejection is received. When a warning is received, notify your supervisor, yard master or the equipment department. The cars listed in the marshalling response should be physically inspected.
French (Transport de marchandises)
avertissement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quand la séquence des wagons d’un train est irrégulière, ou qu'un des wagons ne convient pas au transport de la marchandise qu'il contient, un avertissement ou un avis de rejet apparaît sur l'avis de composition. On doit alors prendre des mesures pour corriger la situation.