English (Biochemistry)
linear sequence [correct]
CONT: The proteins of all species are made up of only 20 different amino acids, which are arranged in different linear sequences to form long chains.
French (Biochimie)
séquence linéaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les protéines de toutes les espèces sont faites de seulement 20 aminoacides différents, lesquels sont disposés en séquences linéaires différentes pour former de longues chaînes.