English (Biological Sciences)
amino acid composition [correct]
DEF: Number of each amino acid residue per protein.
CONT: The amino acid composition of hydrolyzates of polypeptides and proteins is determined by automated ion-exchange chromatography in an amino acid analyzer.... The first pure protein for which the complete amino acid composition was deduced was [beta]-lactoglobulin of milk. This analysis, which required several years of work by older methods, was completed in 1947. Today, the amino acid analyzer determines the complete amino acid composition of a protein hydrolyzate within 2 to 4 h. Only very small samples are required.
French (Sciences biologiques)
composition en aminoacides [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Composition en pourcentage de chaque acide aminé d’une protéine.
CONT: L'ordre dans lequel les bases des nucléotides sont disposées les unes par rapport aux autres le long de la chaîne d’ADN constitue l'information qui détermine la composition en aminoacides de toutes les molécules de protéines présentes dans un organisme. [...] En étudiant de façon très détaillée la composition en acides aminés des fragments peptidiques des protéines, on peut déterminer la séquence complète de l'enchaînement covalent linéaire des acides aminés qui les constituent.