English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television (Radioelectricity); Video Technology)
match cut [correct]
DEF: [The] fitting ("matching") of the space and time of one shot to that of [a] receding shot.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Radioélectricité); Vidéotechnique)
fausse coupure [correct, feminine noun]; coupure non sensible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manipulation de montage qui permet le prolongement d’une séquence déjà enregistrée par l'ajout d’une image repositionnée, sans interruption apparente.