English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
Hand-Tool Dexterity Test [correct]; Bennett Hand-Tool Dexterity Test [correct]
DEF: A task test of mechanical skill. Subject takes apart twelve assemblies of nuts, bolts and washers from wooden frame, then reassembles them. Score is time required.
OBS: This type of manipulative test is readily accepted by applicants for mechanical work or training.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
Test de dextérité main-outil [correct, masculine noun]; test de dextérité "main-outil" de Bennett [correct, masculine noun]; test "main-outil" de Bennett [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de l'habileté dans l'emploi des clés et tournevis. Sur la planchette de gauche du cadre en bois, on a fait le montage de quatre boulons appartenant à trois séries de grosseurs différentes. Il s’agit de démonter les 12 boulons selon une séquence déterminée et de remonter les boulons, les rondelles et les écrous sur la planchette de droite. Pour le candidat suivant, on n’ a qu'à tourner le cadre.