English (Computer Programs and Programming)
tab sequential format [correct]; tabulation sequential format
DEF: A tape format that allows a "tab" code to be substituted in a given program word when the character is the same as that in the preceding word.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
disposition à tabulation [correct, feminine noun]; format à tabulation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disposition à séquence fixe, dans laquelle chaque mot est identifié par un caractère de tabulation. Elle permet de conserver la séquence du bloc lorsqu'un ou plusieurs mots n’ ont pas à apparaître.