English (Genetics)
reading frame [correct]
DEF: The division of the nucleotide sequence of a nucleic acid into consecutive three-nucleotide codons.
OBS: There are three different frames (starting a codon with the first, second, or third nucleotide). Generally, only one frame encodes a polypeptide; this frame is specified by the location of the initiation codon of the polypeptide. The deletion or addition of a nucleotide throws off the frame after that point, making non-sense of the remaining code; this is called a frameshift mutation.
French (Génétique)
phase de lecture [correct, feminine noun]; cadre de lecture [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Division d’une séquence de nucléotides en triplets consécutifs.
OBS: Elle est déterminée à partir de l’endroit où commence la lecture du brin. Si la phase vient à être perturbée par l’insertion ou l’enlèvement de base, le sens de l’information génétique s’en trouve modifié. On peut rétablir la phase, soit en introduisant le décalage inverse, soit en accumulant trois fois le même type de mutation.
Spanish (Genética)
marco de lectura [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [División de] los grupos de tres nucleótidos que se leen como tripletes (codones) en la transcripción del ADN.
OBS: El punto de partida lo fija normalmente el codón de iniciación, AUG. Así, la secuencia AUGGCAAAA, guaninase leerá como AUG/GCA/AAA y no como A/UGC/CAA/AA. [En donde A=adenina, C=citosina, G=guanina, U=uracilo]