English (Biochemistry; Genetics)
base sequence [correct]; nucleotide sequence [correct]
DEF: The specific order and identities of component nucleotides in a polynucleotide denoted by the purine and pyrimidine bases they contain and expressed by the single letter abbreviations used for the nucleotides.
CONT: Many base sequences for small RNA molecules are known. Base sequence for DNA species have been determined by various techniques.
French (Biochimie; Génétique)
séquence des bases [correct, feminine noun]; séquence des nucléotides [correct, feminine noun]; séquence nucléotidique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Séquence des différents nucléotides au sein d’un acide nucléique.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Genética)
secuencia de nucleótidos [correct, feminine noun]