English (Molecular Biology; Genetics)
RNA editing [correct]
CONT: Pronounced variation in the number and location of edited sites was found among species. Most species had a relatively large number of edited sites (from 25 to 34). However, no RNA editing of the coxI sequence was found in Gingko biloba or Larix sibirica. The sequence composition of the investigated coxI fragment suggests that the coxI gene in G. biloba and L. sibirica originated from edited mitochondrial coxI transcripts by reverse transcription followed by insertion into the nuclear genome or back into the mitochondrial genome. Our results also demonstrate that where there a large number of edited sites, RNA editing can accelerate the divergence of sequences among species.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Génétique)
édition des ARN [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme de régulation de l'expression génétique qui modifie la séquence nucléotidique de l'ARN messager codant une protéine quand le message génétique est incomplet et ne peut pas coder directement.
OBS: C’est la modification du message génétique qui a été appelée édition, par analogie sans doute avec le processus d’élaboration d’un livre en préalable à sa publication. Le terme édition en français prend le sens de l’anglais.
Spanish (Biología molecular; Genética)
edición del ARN [correct, feminine noun]; corrección del ARN [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La edición o corrección de los ARN se ha descrito en diferentes especies (protozoos, hongos, plantas y mamíferos), en orgánulos (mitocondrias y cloroplatos) y en el núcleo. Además se produce tanto en regiones codificantes (exones) como no codificantes (intrones). La corrección o edición del ARN puede producirse por adición de bases nitrogenadas, pérdida de bases nitrogenadas o por sustitución de bases después de la transcripción.