English (Genetics)
recognition site [correct]; recognition sequence [correct]
DEF: A sequence of base pairs that is recognized by a restriction endonuclease.
French (Génétique)
site de reconnaissance [correct, masculine noun]; séquence de reconnaissance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Séquence nucléotidique particulière plus ou moins longue reconnue par un enzyme de restriction spécifique.
Spanish (Genética)
sitio de reconocimiento [correct, masculine noun]; secuencia de reconocimiento [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Secuencia de nucleótidos, generalmente de 4 a 8 pb [pares de bases] de longitud, a veces palindrómica, que es reconocida por una endonucleasa de restricción que se une al ADN en ese sitio.