English (Computer Programs and Programming)
restore [correct, noun]; restoration [correct]
DEF: Return of a variable address or other computer word to its initial or preselected value.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
restauration [correct, feminine noun]; remettre à l’état initial
DEF: Opération qui rétablit le contexte d’une instruction ou d’une séquence de programme.