English (Genetics)
matrixin [correct]
CONT: Zinc metalloendoproteases are widely involved in the intracellular processing and degradation of proteins. Vallee and Auld showed that these enzymes isolated from bacteria of Bacillus species share the consensus amino acid sequence, HEXXH, in their active sites and that the two histidine residues in the sequence ligate the catalytic zinc ion (1, 2). According to the sequence homology, Jiang and Bond grouped known 40 amino acid sequences of zinc endoproteases into five distinct subfamilies (astacin, serratia, matrixin, snake venom, and thermolysin).
French (Génétique)
matrixine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En comparant la séquence des métalloprotéinases à zinc ainsi que l'organisation topologique de leurs structures secondaires, quatre sous-familles de Metzincines ont été décrites : les matrixines[...], les astacines [...], les reprolysines-adamalysines [...] et les serralysines.
OBS: Sous-famille qui regroupe des protéases à zinc capables globalement de dégrader la quasi-totalité des protéines de la matrice extracellulaire (collagène, élastine, fibronectine, laminine, protéoglycane).