English (Codes (Software); Computer Programs and Programming)
straight line code [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A set of instructions in which there are no loops, jumps, branches or testing. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: straight line code: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Codes (Logiciels); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
séquence sans boucle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d’instructions dans lequel il n’y a pas de boucle, de saut, de branchement ou d’aiguillage. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: séquence sans boucle : terme normalisé par l'ISO; uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique(CNGI).
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico); Programas y programación (Informática))
código lineal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Código que usa las repeticiones de las secuencias de las instrucciones, escribiendo explicítamente las instrucciones para cada repetición, sin o con modificaciones de direcciones.