English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography; Music (General))
sound fade [correct]; sound fading [correct]
DEF: An audio and video process that gradually lowers the sound, normally at the end of a film sequence or music score, until it becomes completely silent.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie; Musique (Généralités))
fondu sonore [correct, masculine noun]; fondu du son [correct, masculine noun]; évanouissement du son [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique audiovisuelle consistant à faire disparaître graduellement le son, normalement à la fin d’une séquence ou d’une pièce musicale, pour le rendre totalement inaudible.