English (Genetics; Molecular Biology; Biochemistry)
isoschizomer [correct]
DEF: Enzyme that recognizes the same recognition sequence.
OBS: In general, different restriction enzymes recognize different sequences. However, there are several examples of enzymes isolated from different sources that cleave within the same target sequences. In addition, several enzymes have been discovered that recognize tetranucleotide sequences. In some cases these tetranucleotides occur within hexanucleotide target sequences of other enzymes.
French (Génétique; Biologie moléculaire; Biochimie)
isoschizomère [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Classe d’enzymes de restriction reconnaissant la même séquence cible et provenant d’organismes différents. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: isoschizomère : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR et publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.