English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
audio sequence [correct]
DEF: An audio excerpt, either musical or not, that can be selected from a computer file or even inserted through an editing process.
CONT: Videodiscs may also include other digital data such as computer programs, slides, audio sequences, and so on.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
séquence sonore [correct, feminine noun]; séquence audio [feminine noun]; séquence de son [feminine noun]
DEF: Extrait sonore, musical ou non, que l’on peut sélectionner dans un document informatique ou même intégrer au cours d’un montage.
CONT: De nombreux logiciels sont disponibles sur Macintosh ou PC pour enregistrer, éditer ou modifier des séquences sonores.