English (Genetics)
transcription [correct]; genetic transcription [correct]
DEF: The process by which a strand of RNA is synthesized with its sequence specified by a complementary strand of DNA, which acts as a template.
French (Génétique)
transcription [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; transcription génétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel la séquence d’un gène est copiée en ARN. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: transcription : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Genética)
transcripción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso mediante el cual se transmite información del ADN al ARN.