English (IT Security; Encryption and Decryption; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
private key [correct]
DEF: A random sequence of numbers and letters [that] are used to unlock [a user's] wallet and access [their] money.
CONT: The private key is used to sign transactions that allow the user to spend their funds. In other words, the private key creates unique digital signatures for every transaction that enable a user to spend their funds, by proving that the user does in fact have ownership of those funds.
French (Sécurité des TI; Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
clé privée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Séquence de chiffres et de lettres choisis au hasard [qui] permettent de déverrouiller [le] portefeuille [d’un utilisateur] et d’avoir accès à [son] argent.
CONT: À l’inverse des algorithmes de cryptographie symétrique qui dépendent d’une seule clé pour le chiffrement et le déchiffrage, les clés de la cryptographie asymétrique ont chacune une fonction bien spécifique : la clé publique sert à chiffrer et la clé privée sert à déchiffrer.