English (Genetics)
insertion [correct]; insertional translocation [correct]; intercalation [correct]
DEF: Intercalary incorporation of a fragment of one chromosome in a non-terminal position in a non-homologous chromosome; such an event requires three breaks.
CONT: The stable types of aberration are deletions, duplications, inversions, translocations, insertions and isochromosomes.
CONT: Insertions involve the acquisition of extra nucleotides. Deletion and insertion may affect only one chromatid (point mutation), but they usually affect several nucleotides in the sequence.
French (Génétique)
insertion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Addition d’une séquence d’ADN ou de plusieurs bases dans une chaîne d’acides nucléiques. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
CONT: Les types suivants de translocation consistent dans le transfert d’un segment intercalaire soit sur le même chromosome (glissement) soit sur un autre chromosome (insertion).
CONT: L’insertion implique l’acquisition de nucléotides supplémentaires. Délétion et insertion peuvent n’affecter qu’un seul nucléotide (mutation ponctuelle), mais elles portent plus fréquemment sur plusieurs nucléotides de la séquence.
OBS: insertion : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Genética)
inserción [correct, feminine noun]; translocación de inserción [correct, feminine noun]