English (Telecommunications Transmission; Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
transmit window [correct, standardized]
DEF: A set of consecutive sequence numbers which a transport entity has been authorized by its peer entity to send at a given time on a given transport connection.
OBS: transmit window: term standardized by AFNOR.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
fenêtre de transmission [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des numéros de séquence consécutifs qu'une entité de transport est autorisée par son homologue, à envoyer à un instant donné sur une connexion de transport donnée.
OBS: fenêtre de transmission : terme et définition normalisés par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
ventana de transmisión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de números secuenciales consecutivos que una entidad de transporte ha sido autorizada a enviar, por su entidad par, en un lapso determinado por una conexión de transporte dada.