English (Genetics)
restriction site [correct]; cleavage site [correct, less frequent]; restriction enzyme cutting site [correct]
DEF: A specific nucleotide sequence of DNA at which a particular restriction enzyme cuts the DNA.
OBS: Some sites occur frequently in DNA (e.g., every several hundred base pairs), others much less frequently (rare- cutter; e.g., every 10,000 base pairs).
OBS: Glossary in molecular biology (Portions of the glossary text were taken directly or modified from definitions in the U.S. Congress Office of Technology Assessment document).
French (Génétique)
site de restriction [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; site de coupe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Séquence d’ADN, cible d’une enzyme de restriction. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: site de restriction : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR et publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
Spanish (Genética)
sitio de clivaje [correct, masculine noun]