English (Genetics)
provirus [correct]
DEF: A virus which integrates into and replicates in coordination with a host cell chromosome and thus is transmitted from one cell generation to another.
OBS: [Provirus is also] a DNA copy ... of RNA tumor viruses produced by RNA-dependent DNA polymerase (reverse transcriptase). Its synthesis is believed to be an obligatory step in infection and cell transformation by these viruses.
French (Génétique)
provirus [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: ADN viral intégré dans l’ADN chromosomique d’une cellule-hôte.
DEF: Séquence d’ADN double brin située dans un chromosome d’Eucaryote et correspondant au génome d’un rétrovirus à ARN. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: provirus : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Genética)
provirus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Virus que está integrado al ADN de la célula que parasita.
CONT: Por diversos estímulos puede activarse para entrar en fase de replicación.