English (Genetics; Biological Sciences)
site-specific mutagenesis [correct]; site-directed mutagenesis [correct]; directed mutagenesis [correct]
DEF: The technique in which a cloned gene is specifically mutated in vitro and then used to replace the wild-type copy of the gene in the donor organism.
OBS: The technique has two advantages over conventional mutagenesis procedures: (i) The proportion of desired mutants obtained is high; up to 50% of the viable cells are mutant in some methods. (ii) No other genes in the organism are mutated and therefore all the desirable characteristics of the strain are retained.
French (Génétique; Sciences biologiques)
mutagénèse dirigée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; mutagénèse provoquée [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Introduction de mutations prédéterminées dans une séquence d’ADN clonée, suivie de la réinsertion du gène muté dans le génome original en remplacement du fragment d’ADN sauvage. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: mutagénèse dirigée : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Genética; Ciencias biológicas)
mutagénesis dirigida [correct, feminine noun]; mutagénesis específica in situ [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Generación de cambios en la secuencia de nucleótidos de un gen clonado; se utiliza para estudiar la relación entre la secuencia de nucleótidos y la función del gen, y para modificar productos génicos.