English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
transgressive succession [correct]; transgressive sequence [correct]
CONT: The general aspects of evaporite-derived ore fluid, redbed metal source rocks and aquifers, and an overlying anoxic transgressive marine (or lacustrine) succession of host rocks in a rift environment are illustrated ....
CONT: Basal portion of grey or white (not red) quartzitic sandstone of a transgressive sequence on sialic basement.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
séquence transgressive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de couches sédimentaires superposées qui de la base vers le sommet passent à des dépôts littoraux plus profonds.