English (Military Police; Sea Operations (Military))
shore patrol [correct]; SP [correct]
DEF: Members of an organization in the U.S. Navy having police duties similar to those performed by military police.
OBS: In the Canadian Armed Forces Maritime Command, shore patrol are used only by ships visiting Foreign parts. Shore patrol duties are carried out by designated members of the ship's company and do not normally require specially trained personnel.
French (Police militaire; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
patrouille à terre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Noter que le terme américain Shore Patrol et son abréviation SP sont souvent utilisés comme tel par les marines francophones, surtout lorsqu'il s’agit de l'U. S. Navy.
OBS: patrouille à terre : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.