English (Music (General))
diapason [correct]; tuning fork [correct]
DEF: A two-pronged metal object set in vibration to produce a sound which serves to check the pitch of instruments and to give the pitch to voices.
French (Musique (Généralités))
diapason [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit instrument fourchu destiné à reproduire le son de référence choisi; il fut inventé en 1711 par John Shore.