English (Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.); Scientific Instruments)
scleroscope [correct]
DEF: An instrument used to determine the hardness of a material by measuring the height to which a standard ball rebounds from its surface when dropped from a standard height.
French (Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.); Instruments scientifiques)
scléroscope [correct, masculine noun]; sclérographe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil mesurant la dureté d’un corps par la hauteur de rebondissement d’une bille d’acier très dur, après choc sur le corps que l’on veut essayer.
OBS: Un type courant est le scléroscope Shore.