English (Petrography; Geochemistry)
low-potassium rock [correct, see observation]; low potassium rock [correct]; low-K rock [correct]; low K rock [correct]; potassium-poor rock [correct]; K-poor rock [correct]
CONT: ... the dating of Quaternary, low potassium rocks continues to test the limits of the method because of small quantities of radiogenic argon and large atmospheric argon contamination.
OBS: Low-potassium rocks are more common in island arcs, whereas high-potassium, or "shoshonilic,' rocks are found almost exclusively in the interior regions of continents.
OBS: low-potassium rock: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie)
roche peu potassique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; roche faiblement potassique [correct, feminine noun]; roche pauvre en potassium [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les analyses géochimiques(éléments majeurs et en traces) de ces roches principalement basaltiques et andésitiques [...] indiquent leur caractère majoritairement calco-alcalin, faiblement potassique à potassique, ou bien shoshonitique pour quelques échantillons [...]
OBS: roche peu potassique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.