English (Ornamental Glassware; Glass Manufacturing)
crystal [correct]
DEF: The colourless transparent glass, such as Bohemian potash-lime glass, Venetian cristallo, English lead glass, and Continental crystal glass, that resembles rock-crystal.
OBS: It is a term used loosely for all fine glass, especially glass made for the dinner-table decorated with faceting ... Today glass called and made with lead must contain at least 24% lead oxide; ...
French (Verrerie d'art; Fabrication du verre)
cristal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le nom de cristal ne s’applique aujourd’hui qu'à une seule espèce de verre : celui qui renferme du silicate de plomb, [Minium de plomb 31, 6%] à qui il doit un éclat, une pureté et une transparence, que ne possède pas le verre ordinaire.
Spanish (Cristalería decorativa; Fabricación del vidrio)
cristal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vidrio muy límpido que se usa especialmente para labores talladas.
CONT: Vajilla de cristal de Bohemia.