English (Pigments and Colours (Arts))
ultramarine violet [correct]; violet ultramarine [correct]; mineral violet [correct]
DEF: An extremely weak pigment, pale lavender in the dry state, dark and rather dull in oil;.
French (Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
outremer violet [correct, masculine noun]; violet d’outremer [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Tonalité : bleu violet. Origine : minéral, nature chimique : sulfure de sodium et silicate d’alumine. Fixe mais douteux en mélange.