English (Chemistry; Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
activated silica [correct]; active silica
CONT: Activated silica was the first flocculation aid used and it can still give the best result, mainly when used together with aluminium sulphate. It is generally added after the coagulant and is prepared by partially neutralizing the alkalinity of a solution of sodium silicate.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
silice activée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La silice activée à été le premier floculant employé; c'est encore actuellement celui qui peut donner les meilleurs résultats, principalement si on l'utilise conjointement avec du sulfate d’alumine. Généralement introduite après le coagulant, elle est préparée en neutralisant partiellement l'alcalinité d’une solution de silicate de soude.