English (Mineralogy; Cement Industry)
alite [correct]
CONT: Henri Le chatelier of France established oxide ratios to prepare the proper amount of lime to produce portland cement. He named the components: alite (tricalcium silicate), belite (dicalcium silicate), and celite (tetracalcium aluminoferrite).
French (Minéralogie; Cimenterie)
alite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Solution solide du silicate tricalcique qui comporte de nombreuses variétés cristallisées suivant la nature des ions étrangers et le traitement thermique appliqué.
OBS: Nom donné à l’un des constituants cristallins du clinker Portland.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Industria del cemento)
alita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Silicato tricálcico, con pequeñas proporciones de alúmina, magnesio y óxido de hierro, que es el principal constituyente del cemento Portland artificial.