English (Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
kaolinization [correct]; kaolinisation [correct]
DEF: The hydrothermal alteration or weathering of aluminum silicate or other clay minerals to form kaolin.
French (Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
kaolinisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation de kaolin par l'altération chimique des silicates d’aluminium(surtout les feldspaths) ou l'altération d’autres argiles.