English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Binders and Mastics (Constr.); Types of Concrete)
dicalcium aluminate [correct]
CONT: Using a novel experimental procedure in the field of ceramics/materials science that is based on the precise microanalysis (scanning electron microscopy, coupled with wavelength-dispersive spectroscopy) of the phases that are present in equilibrated specimens, the solid-state compatibility relations in the subsystem ... were established. ... The temperature, composition, and character of the ternary invariant points of the subsystem were established, and the ranges of the solid solutions in periclase, spinel, monocalcium aluminate, and dicalcium aluminate also were studied and determined, up to 1725°C.
CONT: When limestones containing silica and clay are burned, the clay decomposes at between 400°C to 600°C and combines at 950°C to 1250°C (the top end of the burning temperatures for hydraulic lime: sintering takes place at 1300°C to 1400°C) with some of the lime, forming silicates and aluminates, especially tricalcium silicate and dicalcium aluminate.
OBS: Chemical formula: Ca2Al2O5
PHR: Hydrated dicalcium aluminate.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Liants et mastics (Construction); Sortes de béton)
aluminate dicalcique [correct, masculine noun]; aluminate bicalcique [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les composés actifs du ciment sont des silicates tricalciques(3CaO, SiO2), dicalciques(2CaO, SiO2), et des aluminates tricalciques(3CaO, Al2O3). Instables, ces éléments changent de structure en présence d’eau.
OBS: Les composés principaux formés dans les scories de ciment Portland et qui confèrent les propriétés de liaisonnement et de résistance, sont les silicates de calcium, 3CaO. SiO2 et 2CaO. SiO2. Lorsqu'on les mélange avec l'eau, ces composés anhydres s’hydratent, se prennent, et durcissent lentement en suivant le comportement bien connu du ciment Portland. L'aluminate tricalcique 3CaO. Al2O3, qui se trouve dans les scories, forme aussi un hydrate avec l'eau; [...]
OBS: Formule chimique : Ca2Al2O5
PHR: Aluminate bicalcique hydraté.