English (Mineralogy; Thermal Insulation; Technical Textiles)
asbestos fibre [correct, standardized]; asbestos fiber [correct]
DEF: [A] fibre obtained by the separation into fine filaments of naturally occurring mineral silicates, which possess a crystalline structure.
OBS: Asbestos fibres are not generally recommended for use in the manufacture of thermal-insulating products because of their known health hazards.
OBS: asbestos fibre: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Minéralogie; Isolation thermique; Textiles techniques)
fibre d’amiante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fibre obtenue par la séparation en fins filaments de silicates minéraux naturels à structure cristalline.
OBS: L’utilisation des fibres d’amiante n’est généralement pas recommandée dans la fabrication de produits isolants thermiques à cause des risques connus pour la santé.
OBS: fibre d’amiante : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Aislamiento térmico; Textiles técnicos)
amianto [correct, masculine noun]; asbesto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mineral fibroso compuesto sobre todo de silicato magnésico. Nocivo por inhalación.