English (Petrography)
metapelite [correct, see observation]
DEF: Metamorphosed pelitic rock.
CONT: Graphitic metapelite.
OBS: metapelite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
métapélite [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Roche riche en silicates d’aluminium de type micas qui a été métamorphisée.
CONT: Métapélite graphitique.
OBS: métapélite : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.