English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Pigments and Colours (Arts); Geology)
green earth [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [The] naturally occurring earth pigment which is primarily an iron silicate.
OBS: [It is] used to make lime green.
OBS: green earth: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Pigments et couleurs (Arts); Géologie)
terre verte [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Terre de couleur allant du gris-vert au vert à l'état naturel, constituée essentiellement par des silicates complexes, colorés par des sels de fer.
OBS: terre verte : terme et définition normalisés par l’AFNOR.
OBS: terre verte : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).