English (Iron and Manganese Mining; Geochemistry)
oxide facies [correct]; oxidized facies [correct]
CONT: Oxide facies ... is the most important facies. It can be divided into the hematite and magnetite subfacies according to which iron oxide is dominant. There is a complete gradation between the two subfacies. ... Oxide facies BIF [banded iron formation] typically averages 30-35% Fe. These rocks are mineable provided they are amenable to beneficiation by magnetic or gravity separation of the iron minerals.
CONT: Well segregated oxide facies containing 30% or more iron in discrete grains or grain clusters of hematite, magnetite and goethite uniformly distributed in a cherty or granular quartz matrix are most suitable for ore. Oxide facies are selected that are clearly segregated from silicate, carbonate or sulphide facies and other barren rock ...
PHR: Manganese oxide facies.
French (Mines de fer et de manganèse; Géochimie)
faciès oxydé [correct, masculine noun]; faciès oxyde [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Diagramme montrant les principaux types de formations ferrifères résultant d’une précipitation chimique; on donne aussi le faciès de sédimentation [...]. Faciès oxyde. Faciès silicate. Faciès carbonate. Faciès sulfure.
CONT: [...] plusieurs relations faciologiques, incluant les faciès oxydés, carbonatés, silicatés et sulfurés généralement reconnus dans les formations de fer, sont maintenant documentées dans la grande partie des stratafers.
PHR: Faciès oxydé manganésifère.