English (Chemistry; Wastewater Treatment)
mixed bed [correct, standardized]; mixed-bed [correct]
DEF: An intimate physical mixture of anion-exchange material and cation-exchange material.
OBS: Standard plant configurations have emerged, involving, in particular, the use of finishing chains on the separate-bed or mixed-bed pattern, giving water with a silica content of less than 20 micrograms litre and a resistivity of several million ohms.
OBS: mixed bed: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux usées)
lit mélangé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mélange physique intime de matières échangeuses d’anions et de cations.
OBS: Il est en effet courant, maintenant, en mettant en œuvre certains schémas et, en particulier, en utilisant des chaînes de finition soit en lits séparés, soit en lits mélangés, d’obtenir des eaux ayant une teneur en silice inférieure à [20] microgrammes et une résistivité de plusieurs millions d’ohms.
OBS: lit mélangé : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Química; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
lecho mezclado [correct, masculine noun]; lecho mezclado de intercambio iónico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mezcla física íntima de material de intercambio aniónico y material de intercambio de catiónico.