English (Masonry Materials; Foundry Practice)
silica sand [correct, standardized]
DEF: An industrial term for a sand or an easily disaggregated sandstone that has a very high percentage of silica (quartz).
OBS: silica sand: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie; Fonderie)
sable de silice [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; sable siliceux [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: sable de silice : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.