English (Types of Glass; Optical Glass; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
ultrastable glass [correct]; ultra-stable glass [correct]
CONT: ... there are many practical aspects which are critical to ... [the] operation [of the laser gyro]. These practical considerations include extreme cleanliness during construction, ultrastable glass for the basic blocks, and precision flat mirrors at the corners.
OBS: ultrastable material: A material having extremely low thermal expansivity, extremely high temporal stability, and high stiffness-to-density ratio.
French (Sortes de verre; Verres d'optique; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
verre ultrastable [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: En ajustant les paramètres géométriques du cœur de l'accéléromètre réalisé dans des matériaux ultrastables voisins de la silice, ainsi que les paramètres électroniques, de larges gammes de fonctionnement et de mesure peuvent être couvertes.