English (Petrography; Geology)
opal-cemented pure quartz sandstone [correct]; opal-cemented sandstone [correct]
CONT: Opal-cemented pure quartz sandstones. In most of the sandstones belonging to this group, glauconite and sponge spicules appear to be characteristic components ...
French (Pétrographie; Géologie)
grès à ciment d’opale [correct, masculine noun]; grès opalifère [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] grès typiques dont les éléments sont maintenus en place par de la silice optiquement amorphe.
Spanish (Petrografía; Geología)
arenisca opalina [feminine noun]; arenisca cementada por ópalo [feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de roca sedimentaria, cementada por óxido silíceo hidratado.