English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Analytical Chemistry)
lipid monolayer on silica gel [correct]
OBS: There are two major limitations for the transferred monolayer systems: (1) Thermodynamic instability renders them suffering from lack of long-term durability; (2) the transferring methods require the supporting substrates to be planar, which will not provide large enough surface area for many important applications, such as enzymatic catalysis. Thus, direct graft of phospholipids to solid substrate to form a highly packed monolayer holds great promise in biomembrane mimetic applications. A method, first reported by Pidgeon and Venkataram to bond covalently phospholipids on a silica gel surface for chromatography applications, has greatly inspired our interest in further developing a stable and robust self-assembled lipid monolayer on solid surfaces to mimic the functionality of biomembranes, especially the surface activation of membrane-bound enzymes by the lipid self-assembled monolayers.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie analytique)
couche monomoléculaire lipidique sur gel de silice [correct, feminine noun]