English (Audio Technology)
cutting stylus; recording stylus
DEF: A recording stylus with a sharpened tip that removes material to produce a groove in the recording medium.
French (Électroacoustique)
burin graveur [masculine noun]
CONT: La pointe de lecture, même dans un sillon non modulé, n’ est pas en contact avec le sillon dans un plan qui était celui du burin graveur.