English (Paleontology)
ala [correct]
DEF: [A] smooth semicircular area adjoining [the] posterior portion of [the] glabella, outlined distally by [the] furrow and commonly depressed below [the] adjacent part of [the] gena [in some trilobites].
OBS: Plural: alae.
French (Paléontologie)
ala [correct, feminine noun]; lobe paraglabellaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un espace le plus souvent subtriangulaire, l'«ala» [...], s’individualise parfois contre la glabelle, en avant du sillon occipital [...]
OBS: Pluriel : alae.