English (Dental Surgery)
wheel [correct]
DEF: A solid round disk or a hollow round frame capable of revolving on a central axis; wheels of different sizes and materials are used in dentistry in the handpiece of a dental engine for polishing or cutting.
French (Chirurgie dentaire)
meulette-roue [correct, feminine noun]; meulette [correct, feminine noun]; meule [correct, feminine noun]; meulette abrasive [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Une tranchée est pratiquée sur toutes les dents de l'arcade intéressée avec le tour normal ou le microtour [...] équipé de la meulette-roue de 75/100 d’épaisseur. L'instrument permet de réaliser un sillon d’un bon millimètre de profondeur sur 80/100 de largeur.