English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
information silo [correct]
CONT: One of the goals ... is to "Be usable primarily within the library community, but be capable of adaptation to meet the specific needs of other communities." This is an important change in perspective because it acknowledges the reality that users do not care which information silo they are searching.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
silo d’information [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'un des objectifs [...] est qu'elle «soit utilisable au sein de la communauté des bibliothèques, mais adaptable pour répondre aux besoins spécifiques d’autres communautés». Il s’agit là d’un important changement de perspective puisqu'il reconnaît la réalité que le silo d’information dans lequel les utilisateurs font leur recherche leur importe peu.