English (Ore Extraction and Transport)
bunker [correct]; bin [correct]; storage bin
DEF: A vessel for the storage of materials; the lowermost portion is usually constructed in the form of a hopper.
CONT: bunker, underground: Arrangements, such as high capacity supplementary conveyors, staple pits, hoppers, or standage room for cars, positioned at key points between the faces and pit bottom. The object is to enable costly power-loading machines to operate continuously when there are surface or shaft delays.
French (Extraction et transport du minerai)
silo [correct, masculine noun]; réservoir [masculine noun]; accumulateur [masculine noun]
DEF: Capacité utilisée pour le stockage des matériaux fragmentés.
DEF: Volume de stockage des matériaux, souvent creusé dans la roche pour servir de régulateur entre la production et l’évacuation.
CONT: L’éloignement des chantiers d’exploitation conduit au creusement de silos à minerai alimentés par les chargeuses et desservis par les camions de transport.