English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Pulp and Paper)
chip surge bin [correct]; bin [correct]
DEF: Large concrete or tile chip storage areas usually sized so that they will hold enough chips for about 8 hours of pulp mill operation.
CONT: Generally, chips are not fed directly into the pulp mill process from outside storage, but are first transferred to intermediate bins or silos to facilitate metering and blending of the chip furnish. Bins of this type are essential where it is desired to blend two or three different species chips together continuously and accurately.
OBS: In general, chip bins have a pyramidal bottom while chip silos have conical bottom sections.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Pâtes et papier)
silo à copeaux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grand réservoir utilisé aux fins de stockage de copeaux.
OBS: En règle générale, l’anglais établit une distinction entre «chip bin» dont le fond est en forme de pyramide renversée et «chip silo» dont le fond est de forme conique.