English (Dredging; Environment; Soils (Agriculture))
fine sediment [correct]; fine grained sediment; fine-grain sediment
CONT: The excavated material is most often fine sediment (silt and clay).
French (Dragage; Environnement; Sols (Agriculture))
sédiment fin [correct, masculine noun]; sédiment à granulométrie fine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les matériaux excavés seront constitués le plus souvent de sédiments fins(silt et argile).