English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Pollutants)
fine particle [correct]
CONT: Sediment contamination is thus very often the result of contaminant affinity for fine particles such as silt, clay and organic solids.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Agents de pollution)
particule à granulométrie fine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La contamination des sédiments ou, plus justement, la pollution des sédiments est donc très souvent la résultante de l'affinité des polluants pour les particules à granulométrie fine comme le silt, l'argile et les solides organiques.