English (Soil Science)
loam [correct, see observation]
DEF: Soil material that contains 7 to 27% clay, 28 to 50% silt, and less than 52% sand.
OBS: loam: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Science du sol)
loam [correct, masculine noun]; limon [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Belgium, France]; vase [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Matériau du sol contenant de 7 à 27 % d’argile, de 28 à 50 % de limon et moins de 52 % de sable.
OBS: Classe de texture du sol. Ne pas confondre avec «limon/silt».
OBS: vase : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: limon : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
limo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Depósito pelítico no consolidado, de composición variable, normalmente rico en arcilla y silíce y con plasticidad ligera o nula.