English (Water Pollution)
sediment contamination [correct]
CONT: Sediment contamination is thus very often the result of contaminant affinity for fine particles such as silt, clay and organic solids.
French (Pollution de l'eau)
contamination des sédiments [feminine noun]; pollution des sédiments [feminine noun]
CONT: La contamination des sédiments ou, plus justement, la pollution des sédiments est donc très souvent la résultante de l'affinité des polluants pour les particules à granulométrie fine comme le silt, l'argile et les solides organiques.