English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
silt-sand sediment [correct]
CONT: Material composed mainly of leaves, dead fish, algae, branches and so forth with very little silt-sand sediment.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
sédiment de type silt-sable [masculine noun]
CONT: Matériel composé principalement de feuilles, poissons morts, algues, branches, etc. Très peu de sédiments de type silt-sable étaient présent.