English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
silt-clay
CONT: During monitoring of dredging in Chaleurs Bay, Bergeron et al. (1990) noted that sediment composed of very fine sand with less than 10% silt-clay was very cohesive and settled rapidly when released into open water from scows.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
limon-argile [masculine noun]; silt-argile [masculine noun]
CONT: Lors d’un suivi effectué dans la Baie des Chaleurs, Bergeron et al. (1990) ont observé que des sédiments constitués de sable très fin et comportant moins de 10 p. 100 de limon-argile, montraient une bonne cohésion et ont sédimenté rapidement suite à leur rejet en eaux libres par des chalands.