English (Environment; Water Pollution)
animal debris [correct, see observation, plural]
CONT: Suspended solids are largely composed of fine mineral particles (silt, clay and colloids) together with varying amounts of animal or plant debris, depending on the season.
OBS: debris: same spelling in the singular form (debris).
French (Environnement; Pollution de l'eau)
débris d’origine animale [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les matières en suspension(MES) sont composées en bonne partie de fines particules minérales(silt, argile, colloïdes) auxquelles s’ajoutent, en proportions variables suivant les saisons, des débris d’origine végétale ou animale.
OBS: débris : même graphie au singulier (débris), mais rarement utilisé.