English (Mineralogy)
sandy silt [correct]
DEF: An unconsolidated sediment containing 10-50% sand and having a ratio of silt to clay greater than 2:1.
French (Minéralogie)
limon sableux [masculine noun]; silt sableux [masculine noun]