English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
gravely material [correct]
CONT: In the section where it outcrops, this layer of gravely material is covered by a very homogeneous finer deposit (sand and silt).
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
matériau graveleux [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les sections où elle n’ affleure pas, cette couche de matériaux graveleux est recouverte par un dépôt plus fin(sable et silt) très homogène.