English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Hulcross Member [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The dark grey, silty marine shales of the Hulcross Member of the Commotion are overlain by and are in part laterally equivalent to the Boulder Creek deposits of well-sorted chert sandstone ...
OBS: Located in Western Canada.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
niveau d’Hulcross [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Les schiste marins silteux, de couleur gris foncé, qui constituent le niveau d’Hulcross de la formation de Commotion, sont recouverts par les dépôts de Boulder Creek dont ils sont, en partie, les équivalents latéraux [...]