English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Hare Fiord Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The Hare Fiord Formation, the characteristic unit of the central shale belt, includes 1,000 to more than 4,000 feet of beds, mainly grey siltstone and shale with lesser amounts of impure limestone and chert ...
OBS: Located in the Arctic Archipelago.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Hare fjord [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: La formation de Hare Fiord est l'unité caractéristique de la zone centrale de schiste argileux et comprend de 1, 000 à plus de 4, 000 pieds de couches composées surtout de siltstone et de schiste argileux gris, ainsi que des quantités moindres de calcaire impur et de chert.