English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Canoe Brook Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: In the east part of the trough the upper Hadrynian and/or lowest Cambrian Morrison River Formation is overlain by 1,000 feet of grey, green, and red shale and siltstone of the late Lower Cambrian Mac Cadrum and Canoe Brook Formations.
OBS: Located on Cape Breton Island, Nova Scotia.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Canoe Brook [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Les formations de Mac-Codrum et de Canoe Brook de la fin du Cambrien inférieur, composées de 1, 000 pieds de schiste argileux gris, vert et rouge et de siltstone, recouvrent dans la partie est de la dépression la formation de Morrison River de l'Hadrynien supérieur et/ou de la base du Cambrien.