English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Sosan Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The basal Sosan Formation is from 3,000 to 5,000 feet thick and composed of feldspathic quartzite, a sandy stromatolitic dolomite member, and, near the top, red or pink siltstone and shale.
OBS: Located in East Arm Subprovince, Canadian Shield.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Sosan [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: La formation de Sosan atteint entre 3, 000 et 5, 000 pieds composés, à partir de la base, de quartzite feldspathique, d’un niveau de dolomie sablonneuse stromatolitique et, près du sommet, de siltstone et de schiste argileux rouges ou roses.