English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Ross Brook Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The overlying Ross Brook Formation rests sharply on Beechhill Cove and comprises 1,050 to 1,300 feet of middle and upper Llandoverian black shale, and towards the top, siltstone and fine sandstone.
OBS: Located in Gaspé, Quebec.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Ross Brook [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: La formation de Ross Brook sus-jacente recouvre abruptement la formation de Beechhill Cove et est formée de 1, 050 à 1, 300 pieds de schiste argileux noir du Llandovérien moyen et supérieur et, vers le sommet, contient du siltstone et du grès à grain fin.