English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Svartevaeg Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The Svartevaeg Formation comprises turbidites and volcanic rocks, about 10,000 feet of volcanic arenite, tuff, keratophyric and spilitic flows, siltstone, shale, conglomerate, and breccia.
OBS: Located on Axe Heiberg Island, Arctic Archipelago.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Svartevaeg [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: La formation de Svartevaeg est formée de turbidides et de roches volcaniques et d’environ 10, 000 pieds d’arénite volcanique, de tuf, de coulées kératophyriques et spilitiques, de siltstone, de schiste argileux, de conglomérat et de brèches.