English (Urinary Tract; Medical and Surgical Equipment; Non-Surgical Treatment)
tidal drainage [correct]
DEF: Drainage of the urinary bladder by an apparatus which alternately fills the bladder to a predetermined extent and then empties it by a combination of siphonage and gravity flow.
French (Appareil urinaire; Équipement médico-chirurgical; Traitements non chirurgicaux)
siphonnage intermittent de la vessie [correct, masculine noun]; drainage en marée [masculine noun]; siphonnage intermittent [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé permettant l’évacuation intermittente de la vessie, qui est reliée par l’une des branches d’un tube en Y d’un appareil goutte à goutte.