English (Plumbing)
critical level [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The level of submergence at which the back-siphonage preventer ceases to prevent back-siphonage.
OBS: critical level: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Plomberie)
niveau critique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Niveau d’immersion où le brise-vide cesse d’empêcher le siphonnage.
OBS: niveau critique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).