English (Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish)
cormidium [correct, see observation]
CONT: Each cormidium consists of a definite number and variety of individuals.
OBS: The plural form of cormidium is cormidia.
French (Éponges, hydres et méduses)
cormidie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Groupe d’individus différenciés, chez les siphonophores.